<kbd id="93k7ywvw"></kbd><address id="y46f2raj"><style id="rglccghb"></style></address><button id="y4uj5mnq"></button>

          Skip to content ↓

          Calendar of School Events 2019-2020

          Details of school events each half term can be found below:-

          Autumn 1

          Monday 2nd September - Start of Autumn Term

          Monday 2nd and Tuesday 3rd September - Staff Training Days

          Wednesday 4th September - Students start. Year 7 - 8.50am; Years 8-13 - 10.30am. Whole school photograph in the afternoon

          Saturday 7th September - Entrance Test

          Wednesday 11th September - Year 9 Information and Enrichment Curriculum Evening, 6.00-7.00pm

          Thursday 12th September - Year 10 Information and Study Skills Evening, 6.00 - 7.30pm

          Wednesday 18th September - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (Students dismissed at 1.30pm)

          Thursday 19th September - Students start at 10.30am

          Tuesday 24th September - Year 8 Space Centre Visit, Leicester

          Thursday 26th September - European Day of Languages

          Friday 27th September - Parents Association Welcome Evening for new Year 7 parents/carers and students, 7.00-8.15pm

          Saturday 28th September - Old Girls Association AGM and Lunch

          Thursday 3rd - Friday 4th October - Year 12 London/Oxford Residential

          Thursday 17th October - Year 7 Settling In Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Friday 18th October - PA Film Night, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Tuesday 22nd October - Year 11 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Friday 25th October - End of Autumn 1 Half Term 

          Wednesday 30th October - Year 13 BMAT & ELAT University Entrance Exams

          Autumn 2

          Monday 4th November - Start of Autumn 2 Half Term

          Wednesday 6th November - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

          Thursday 7th November - Sixth Form Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.00pm (Students dismissed at 2.30pm)

          Friday 8th November - PA Year 7/8 Disco, 7.30 - 9.30pm

          Wednesday 13th November - Year 11 GCSE English Theatre visit: "An Inspector Calls" at Birmingham REP + Year 12/13 Biology Conference at Birmingham Town Hall
          Year 10 Ski Trip Information Evening, 7.00-8.30pm

          Thursday 14th November - Year 10 GCSE English Theatre visit: "An Inspector Calls" at Birmingham REP

          Friday 15th November - Children in Need (Non-Uniform Day)

          Tuesday 19th November - Year 13 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Wednesday 20th November - Year 12/13 Chemistry Conference at University of Birmingham

          Monday 25th November - Year 12/13 Physics Conference at University of Birmingham

          Wednesday 27th November - GCSE Certificate Collection, 4.00 - 5.30pm

          Thursday 28th & Friday 29th November - Staff Training Days + Year 12/13 Gold DofE Training & Planning Residential for Expedition

          Monday 2nd - Friday 13th December - Year 11 Mock Examinations

          Friday 6th December - PA Christmas Fair, 5.00 - 7.00pm

          Tuesday 17th December - Christmas Film Night, 3.45 - 5.15pm

          Wednesday 18th December - Christmas Concert, 7.00 - 9.00pm

          Thursday 19th December - A-Level Presentation Evening, 4.30 - 6.00pm

          Friday 20th December - End of Autumn Term - Tinsel Day (Non-Uniform), students dismissed from 12.30pm

          Spring 1

          Monday 6th January - Start of Spring Term

          Monday 6th - Friday 10th January - Year 13 Mock Examinations

          Tuesday 7th January - Year 11 Sixth Form Taster Day

          Tuesday 14th January - Year 12 Progress Evening, 4:00 - 6:30pm

          Wednesday 15th January - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

          Thursday 23rd January - Year 11 (GCSE Geography) Iceland Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 6.45pm

          Friday 24th January - Years 7&8 PA Disco at Bishop Vesey, 7:30-9:30pm

          Monday 27th January - Friday 31st January - Well-Being Week

          Friday 31st January - Non-Uniform Day

          Wednesday 5th February - Evening of Dance, 6.00 - 8.00pm

          Thursday 6th February - Year 9/10/11 Intermediate Maths Challenge during Registration/P1

          Monday 10th - Friday 14th February - Year 12 Mid-Year Examinations

          Tuesday 11th February - Year 10 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Friday 14th February - End of Spring 1 Half Term

          Thursday 13th - Monday 18th February  - Year 11 GCSE Geography Residential to Iceland

          Friday 14th - Saturday 22nd February - Year 10 Ski Residential to New York, New Hampshire & Boston

          Spring 2

          Monday 24th February - Start of Spring 2 Half Term

          Tuesday 25th February - Year 9 GCSE Options Curriculum Evening, 6.00 - 8.15pm

          Wednesday 4th March - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

          Thursday 5th March 500 Internal Server Error

          Internal Server Error

          The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

          Friday 6th to Sunday 9th March - Year 7/9 PGL Netball Weekend (students out of lessons P5/6)

          Tuesday 10th March - Year 9 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Friday 13th March - Sport Relief (Non-Uniform Day)

          Saturday 14th March - Year 9 Mock Trials Competition + "Sister Act" dress rehearsal, 9.00am - 3.30pm

          Thursday 19th to Saturday 21st March - "Sister Act" performances, 7.00pm, Main Hall

          Friday 27th March - Year 7&8 PA Disco in the Main Hall

          500 Internal Server Error

          Internal Server Error

          The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.

           - Year 12 Gold DofE Residential Training for Expedition, White Peaks

          Monday 30th March - "Let's Dance" at Birmingham Hippodrome

          Tuesday 31st March - Year 8 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Thursday 2nd April - Evening of Song, 6.00 - 7.30pm

          Friday 3rd April - End of Spring Term

          Summer 1

          Monday 20th April - Start of Summer Term

          Thursday 23rd to Sunday 26th April - Year 12 Gold DofE Practice Expedition to the Peak District

          Tuesday 28st April - Year 7 Progress Evening, 4.00 - 6.30pm

          Thursday 30th April - Spring Concert, 7:00 - 9:00pm

          Wednesday 6th May - Parents Association Meeting, 7.00pm

          Thursday 7th May - Study Leave begins for Year 11 GCSE and Year 13 A-Level students.

          Friday 8th May - Bank Holiday

          Monday 11th - Wednesday 13th May - Year 12 A-Level Geography Field Trip, Dorset

          Tuesday 12th May - Year 12 Higher Education Evening, 5.00 - 7.00pm

          Saturday 16th May - Old Girls' Association Annual Lunch

          Monday 18th - Friday 22nd May - Year 12 Gold DofE Qualifying Expedition to the Lake District

          Friday 22nd May - End of Summer 1 Half Term

          Summer 2

          Monday 1st June - Start of Summer 2 Half Term (Non-Uniform Day for Fun Run participants)

          Thursday 4th June - Year 10 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition Route Planning, 3.30 - 5.30pm

          Monday 8th June - Soloists Concert, 6.30 - 8.00pm

          Wednesday 10th June - Parents Association AGM, 7.00pm

          Saturday 13th - Sunday 14th June - Year 10 Bronze DofE Practice Expedition, Cannock Chase

          Monday 15th - Friday 19th June - Year 12 Examination Week

          Tuesday 16th June - Year 11 GCSE Textbook Return Day + Year 8 History Visit to Blists Hill

          Thursday 18th June - Year 9 France Residential Parents Meeting, 6.00 - 7.00pm

          Friday 19th June - Year 11 Blackpool Visit + Year 7&8 PA Disco, 7:30 - 9:30pm

          Monday 22nd - Friday 26th June - Literacy Festival Week

          Wednesday 24th June - Open Evening, 6.00 - 8.30pm (students dismissed at 1.30pm)

          Thursday 25th June - Students start at 10.30am

          Tuesday 30th June - (Year 11) Sixth Form Induction Day

          Wednesday 1st July - New Year 7 Intake Day
          New Parents Evening, 6.30 - 8.30pm.
          GCSE and A-Level Art Exhibition, 6.00 - 7.00pm

          Friday 3rd July - Parents' Association Quiz, Main Hall, 7:00pm - 9:30pm

          Saturday 4th - Sunday 5th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Qualifying Expedition, Lickey Hills

          Wednesday 8th July - Sports Day, Wyndley

          Thursday 9th July - Year 9 Fashion Show

          Thursday 9th - Tuesday 14th June - Year 12 Residential to Washington

          Friday 10th - Monday 13th July - Year 9 France Residential

          Monday 13th - Wednesday 15th July - Year 7 Whitemoor Lakes Residential

          Monday 13th - Friday 19th - Year 12 Enrichment Week

          Monday 13th July - Year 8 + Year 10 Activity Day

          Wednesday 15th July - Year 10 Bronze DofE Awards Presentation Event, 6.00 - 7.00pm

          Thursday 16th July - House Festival and Fairs Fair (Non-Uniform Day)

          Friday 17th July - Last day for students in school, students dismissed from 12.00pm 

          Monday 20th July - End of Summer Term - Staff Training Day

          Thursday 13th August - A-Level Results

          Thursday 20nd August - GCSE Results + Sixth Form Enrolment, 9.00am - 1.00pm

              <kbd id="7z1qcy36"></kbd><address id="tklis1xo"><style id="9de98mch"></style></address><button id="ehj3arm2"></button>